Indian girls finish 15th in Junior Fed Cup 2016

Indian Junior Fed Cup Team including Sathwika Sama, Mahak Jain and Shivani Swarup Ingle under the captaincy of Ankita Bhambri finished 15th in Junior Davis and Fed Cup by BNP Paribas Finals in Budapest, Hungary. 

For the 15th position, India beat New Zealand 3-0 (Shivani Amineni (IND) d. Emilia Price (NZL) 6-2 3-6, Mahak Jain (IND) d. Nina Paripovich (NZL) 6-2 6-1, Sathwika Sama/Mahak Jain (IND) d. Nina Paripovich/Emilia Price (NZL) 6-3 6-1). It was a commendable effort by the Indian team to qualify for Junior Fed Cup finals and they put up a good show.

Junior Davis Cup and Junior Fed Cup by BNP Paribas, now in their 32nd year, is the ITF’s official team competition for players aged 16-and-under. A total of 169 teams from 96 countries took part in regional qualifying in 2016, with 15 boys and 15 girls teams joining hosts Hungary in the Finals. 

Junior Fed Cup by BNP Paribas Results:

Finals: Poland (4) bt USA (2) 2-1 (Claire Liu (USA) d. Maja Chwalinska (POL) 6-4 6-3 

Iga Swiatek (POL) d. Amanda Anisimova (USA) 64 62 

Maja Chwalinska/Iga Swiatek (POL) d. Claire Liu/Catherine McNally (USA) 64 60 

3rd-4th play-off: Russia (1) bt Japan (3) 3-0 (Anastasia Potapova (RUS) d. Yuki Naito (JPN) 6-1 7-5, 

Olesya Pervushina (RUS) d. Ayumi Miyamoto (JPN) 6-1 6-1, Varvara Graecheva/Olesya Pervushina (RUS) d. Ayumi Miyamoto/Yuki Naito (JPN) 6-1 6-3). 

5th-6th play-off: Canada (5) bt Czech Republic (6) 2-1 (Karolina Berankova (CZE) d. Layne Sleeth (CAN) 6-2 6-1, Bianca Vanessa Andreescu (CAN) d. Denisa Hindova (CZE) 6-4 6-3, Bianca Vanessa Andreescu/Isabelle Boulais (CAN) d. Karolina Berankova/Radka Buzkova (CZE) 6-2 6-3). 

7th-8th play-off: Great Britain (7) bt Thailand 2-1 (Thasaporn Naklo (THA) d. Eliz Maloney (GBR) 6-4 6-4, Francesca Jones (GBR) d. Watsachol Sawasdee (THA) 63 76(3) 

Francesca Jones/Eliz Maloney (GBR) d. Thasaporn Naklo/Watsachol Sawasee (THA) 3-6 7-5 12-10). 

9th-10th play-off: Peru bt Hungary 2-1 (Adrienn Horvath (HUN) d. Dana Guzman (PER) 6-2 6-3, 

Almudena Boza (PER) d. Reka Zadori (HUN) 3-6 7-5 6-1, Almudena Boza/Anastasia Iamachkine (PER) d. Adrienn Horvath/Fanni Gecsek (HUN) 6-4 2-6 10-6). 

11th-12th play-off: Argentina (8) bt Uruguay 2-1 (Andrea Farulla (ARG) d. Agustina Cuestas (URU) 6-1 6-0, Fernanda Secinario (URU) d. Azul Pedemonti (ARG) 6-3 7-6(5), Lourdes Carle/Andrea Farulla (ARG) d. Agustina Cuestas/Fernanda Secinario (URU) 6-0 6-3). 

13th-14th play-off: Belarus bt Morocco 2-1 (Katyarina Paulenka (BLR) d. Rim Benhadi (MAR) 6-1 6-2, Diae El Jardi (MAR) d. Anna Kubareva (BLR) 7-6(5) 1-6 6-2, Yulia Hatouka/Anna Kubareva (BLR) d. Hiba El Khalifi/Diae El Jardi (MAR) 6-1 5-7 10-8). 

15th-16th play-off: India bt New Zealand 3-0 (Shivani Amineni (IND) d. Emilia Price (NZL) 6-2 3-6, Mahak Jain (IND) d. Nina Paripovich (NZL) 6-2 6-1, Sathwika Sama/Mahak Jain (IND) d. Nina Paripovich/Emilia Price (NZL) 6-3 6-1). 


Indian-Junior-Davis-Cup-Tennis-Team-2_TJ.jpg Indian-Junior-Davis-Cup-Tennis-Team-3_TJ.jpg Sidhant_TJ.jpg Trophy_TJ.jpg adil-2_TJ.jpg adil-megh-patel-2_TJ.jpg adil-megh-patel_TJ.jpg adil_TJ.jpg boys_TJ.jpg davis-cup-winners_TJ.jpg fed-winners_TJ.jpg mahak-2_TJ.jpg mahak-3_TJ.jpg mahak_TJ.jpg official-party_TJ.jpg sathvika_TJ.jpg