India finish 12th in Junior Davis Cup 2016

Indian Junior Davis Cup Team comprising of Adil Kalyanpur, Siddhanth J. Banthia and Megh Bhargav Kumar Patel under the Captaincy of Mr Vishal Uppal finished 12th in Junior Davis and Fed Cup by BNP Paribas Finals in Budapest, Hungary. 

The Indian team, under the captaincy of Vishal Uppal, sealed the third-place finish in the Asia-Oceania zone and qualified for for the junior Davis Cup finals after 5 years. They put up a promising show in the world class tournament but ran out of steam playing the best of worlds.

India was beaten by 8th seeded Germany 2-0. Constantin Zoske (GER) d. Megh Patel (IND) 75 64 and Leopold Zima (GER) d. Siddhant Banthia (IND) 3-6 6-3 6-3

Russia overcame Canada 2-1 to claim the Junior Davis Cup after Alen Avidzba and Alexey Zakharov beat Felix Auger-Aliassime and Chih Chi Huang in a decisive doubles rubber in Budapest, Hungary. 

Germany defeated eighth seed India by 2-0 in the11th-12th play-off in the Junior Davis Cup. India finished 12th.

Junior Davis Cup and Junior Fed Cup by BNP Paribas, now in their 32nd year, is the ITF’s official team competition for players aged 16-and-under. A total of 169 teams from 96 countries took part in regional qualifying in 2016, with 15 boys and 15 girls teams joining hosts Hungary in the Finals. 

Junior Davis Cup by BNP Paribas Results:

Final: Russia (2) bt Canada (1) 2-1 (Timofey Skatov (RUS) d. Nicaise Muamba (CAN) 6-1 6-4, Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) d. Alen Avidzba (RUS) 2-6 6-3 6-4, Alen Avidzba/Alexey Zakharov (RUS) d. Felix Auger-Aliassime/Chih Chi Huang (CAN) 6-2 6-4). 

3rd-4th play-off: Argentina (7) bt USA (4) 2-1 (Thiago Tirante (ARG) d. Sangeet Sridhar (USA) 4-6 6-3 6-3, Sebastian Korda (USA) d. Sebastian Baez (ARG) 7-6(6) 6-2, Sebastian Baez/Tomas Descarrega (ARG) d. Sebastian Korda/Sangeet Sridhar (USA) 6-2 3-6 13-11). 

5th-6th play-off: Japan (6) bt Czech Republic (5) 2-1 (Evzen Holis (CZE) d. Rimpei Kawakami (JPN) 6-1 4-1 retired, Naoki Tajima (JPN) d. Ondrej Styler (CZE) 7-5 6-0, Takeaki Ito/Naoki Tajima (JPN) d. Evzen Holis/Tomas Machac (CZE) 6-2 7-6(11).

7th-8th play-off: Hungary bt Bulgaria 2-1 (Peter Makk (HUN) d. Leonid Sheyngezikht (BUL) 62 61 

Adrian Andreev (BUL) d. Daniel Khin (HUN) 6-4 6-0, Peter Makk/Mate Voros (HUN) d. Adrian Andreev/Leonid Sheyngezikht (BUL) 7-6(3) 4-6 10-5). 

9th-10th play-off: Switzerland bt China (3) 2-1 (Mu Tao (CHN) d. Henry Von Der Schulenburg (SUI) 6-4 6-1, Damien Wenger (SUI) d. Zhao Lingxi (CHN) 6-2 2-1 retired, Yannik Steinegger/Damien Wenger (SUI) d. Mo Yecong/ Mu Tao (CHN) 6-2 6-3 ).

11th-12th play-off: Germany bt India (8) 2-0 (Constantin Zoske (GER) d. Megh Patel (IND) 75 64 

Leopold Zima (GER) d. Siddhant Banthia (IND) 3-6 6-3 6-3, Siddhant Banthia/Megh Patel (IND) v Leopold Zima/Constantin Zoske (GER) - not played. 

13th-14th play-off: Brazil bt Morocco 2-1 (Gilbert Soares Klier Junior (BRA) d. Achraf Nafaa (MAR) 6-3 6-4, Ismail Saadi (MAR) d. Mateus Alves (BRA) 2-6 6-4 6-2, Gilbert Soares Klier Junior/Thiago Seyboth Wild (BRA) d. Achraf Nafaa/Ismail Saadi (MAR) 7-5 6-3).

15th-16th play-off: Chile bt Egypt 2-0 (Alan Sanson (CHI) d. Faris Zakaryia (EGY) 6-2 4-6 7-5, Ignacio Becerra (CHI) d. Yusuf Khamis (EGY) 4-6 6-3 3-0 retired, Garizon Abarzua/Ignacio Becerra (CHI) v Yusuf Khamis/Faris Zakaryia (EGY) - not played). 


Indian-Junior-Davis-Cup-Tennis-Team-2_TJ.jpg Indian-Junior-Davis-Cup-Tennis-Team-3_TJ.jpg Sidhant_TJ.jpg Trophy_TJ.jpg adil-2_TJ.jpg adil-megh-patel-2_TJ.jpg adil-megh-patel_TJ.jpg adil_TJ.jpg boys_TJ.jpg davis-cup-winners_TJ.jpg fed-winners_TJ.jpg mahak-2_TJ.jpg mahak-3_TJ.jpg mahak_TJ.jpg official-party_TJ.jpg sathvika_TJ.jpg